I. How Long Do I Have To Sue Santa?
[…] The first thing you need to know when thinking about suing Santa is what deadline are you working with. In Pennsylvania, most causes of actions available under our civil system have in place a statute of limitation that determines how much time you have to bring an action. You need to know what type of claim you have in order to determine which statute of limitation applies to your claim. In this blog, we are assuming that we are bringing a claim based in negligence to recover for bodily injuries sustained in a sleigh-related accident.
Under Pennsylvania Law, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §5524, you generally have two years to commence a lawsuit involving “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”
Therefore, since you are commencing an action involving injuries to you caused by the negligence of Santa, you have two years from the date of the injury-causing accident to start your lawsuit.
II. Where Can I Sue Santa?